Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting your privacy. We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully (in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018).

We collect information about you for 2 reasons: firstly, to process your order and second, to provide you with the best possible service.

  • We will contact you with important or legally necessary information, for example, when purchasing from us. Because this is important to you it is not possible to opt out of this communication.
  • We may ocassionally contact you in the future about updates, new products and offers to keep you informed. If this is no longer of interest you can opt out of this type of communication at anytime.
  • We do not send random marketing emails to personal email addresses (spam).
  • We give you the opportunity to refuse any marketing from us.

The type of information we will collect about you includes:

  • your name
  • address
  • phone number
  • email address
  • payment details

We may where necessary, share the required data with third party to provide services. For example, in processing your order we will have to share data with our payment providers to take payment, plus with the delivery company to deliver your items. We will not be able to process your order without receiving payment and being able to deliver the ordered items to you.

Also, we may share information with law enforcement agencies, government agencies or other companies assisting us in fraud prevention or investigation when –

  • required by law
  • protecting against potential and actual fraud plus unauthorized transactions
  • investigating fraud which has already taken place

We will never collect sensitive information about you without your explicit consent.

The information we hold will be accurate and up to date. You can check the information that we hold about you by emailing us. If you find any inaccuracies we will delete or correct it promptly.

The personal information which we hold will be held securely in accordance with our internal security policy and the law.

If we intend to transfer your information outside the UK or EEA (European Economic Area) we will always obtain your consent first.

We may use technology to track the patterns of behaviour of visitors to our site. This can include using a “cookie” which would be stored on your browser. You can usually modify your browser to prevent this happening. The information collected in this way can be used to identify you unless you modify your browser settings.

If you have any questions/comments about privacy, you should simply contact us and we will happy to answer your questions.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Additional information

How we protect your data

We understand that you’re concerned about the security and privacy of your online transactions. This is why we use Security Certificates to ensure that your valuable data, such as credit card details, are encrypted when you interact with our site.

“How do you secure my payment information?”

We employ state-of-the-art data encryption to ensure safe and secure transactions to our site.

Your computer and ours agree to transpose whatever we are sending into an unintelligible “hash” of characters, using a technology called TLS. For example:

3048 0241 00C9 18FA CF8D EB2D EFD5 FD37 89B9 E069 EA97 FC20 5E35 F577 EE31 C4FB C6E4 4811 7D86 BC8F BAFA 362F 922B F01B 2F40 C744 2654 C0DD 2881 D673 CA2B 4003 C266 E2CD CB02 0301 0001

Without the information on your computer or ours, no one can understand our encrypted communication.

For your safety, please expect anyone who communicates confidential information with you on the Internet to use encryption, the way we do.

What is TLS?

Transport Layer Security, TLS, is the security technology for encrypting a link between a web server and a browser. All data passed between our web server and your browser remains private and secure.

Whenever you communicate with us on our payment pages, a small green padlock appears in your browser as a sign that we are now engaging TLS. (Another sign on some browsers is that when you enter the secure area of the site, the background of the address bar turns dark yellow or bright green. You’ll also notice that http:// is replaced by https:// (The ‘s’ stands for ‘Secure’).

“How do I know you are a real organization?”

To generate an encrypted TLS transmission, a web server requires an Security Certificate. Checking a website’s certificate is good practice that helps you avoid spoof websites, sometimes called “phishing” sites. To check the certificate, click on the padlock. Your browser will show you the name of the owner of the certificate. This name should match the name of the website operator.

Our security certificates are issued by a leading certificate authority, Thawte / Digicert. Thawte / Digicert is a leading global certificate authority, providing online security trusted by millions around the world, having issued over 950,000 certificates since starting.

Thawte certificates enable a high level of encryption. They also confirm that a company is a legally accountable organization.

To receive a Security Certificate from Thawte, we had to demonstrate to them that we are an existing business, along with our control over the domain you are visiting. When you shop online, you deserve to be know who you are interacting with.

Seeing a site with a Security Certificate, confirms two essential factors:

  • That you have a secure TLS (encrypted) link with this website
  • That this website represents a real organization